20+ DEGANZ Members as NZTV Award Finalists

The New Zealand Television Awards (NZTVA) announced the finalists for 2023, with over 20 DEGANZ members’ mahi receiving nominations.

Each year, the NZTVA recognise and honour the excellence, special skills, and unique talents of those working in television. This year, the awards will be held in Tāmaki Makaurau on 5 December.

Check out the DEGANZ finalists in the list below:

Screen Auckland Best Director: Drama / Comedy Drama

Jesse Griffin

Educators 

South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ+ and TVNZ 2

Best Editing: Documentary or Factual

Cushla Dillon

No Māori Allowed

Kindred Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

Emma Patterson

Kids Wired Differently

Ruckus / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

Best Editing: Drama / Comedy Drama

Jonno Woodford-Robinson

One Lane Bridge

Great Southern Television / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

NZ On Air Best Drama

The Brokenwood Mysteries

South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

Directors: Katie Wolfe (Ep1), David de Lautour (Ep2), and Jacqueline Nairn (Ep5)

Editor: Kerrie Roggio (Ep1 and 5)

The Gone

Kingfisher Films / Keeper Pictures / Southern Light Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

Director: Peter Burger (Ep3 and 6)

Best Comedy

Homebound 3.0: Season 1 Episode 1

Kevin & Co / Warner Bros. Discovery ANZ / ThreeNow and Three

Starring: Michelle Ang (Incubator 2020)

Educators: Season 3 Episode 1

South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ+ and TVNZ 2

Director: Jesse Griffin

Co-Creator: Jackie van Beek

NZ On Air Best Documentary

No Māori Allowed 

Kindred Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

Editor: Cushla Dillion

Best Original Reality Series

The Walkers: Season 2 Episode 3

Hi Mama Productions / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+

Editor: Huhana Ruri-Panapa

Best Format Reality Series

The Restaurant That Makes Mistakes

Great Southern Television / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+

Editors: Tibor Riddering and Steven Chow

The Dog House NZ 

South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+

Assistant Editor: Megan Robinson

NZ On Air Best Children’s Programme

Mystic

Libertine Pictures & Slim Film + TV / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+

Director: Peter Burger (Ep5-8)

NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme

Inky Pinky Ponky: Season 1

Tikilounge Productions / The Coconet / Whakaata Māori

Co-director: Ramon Te Wake

Best Sports Programme

Scratched : Aotearoa’s Lost Sporting Legends

Hex Work Productions / The Spinoff

Field Director: Piata Gardiner-Hoskins

Best Entertainment Programme

Ka Pō, Ka Ao Rob Ruha with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Satellite / Whakaata Māori

Editor: Ben Chesters

 

It’s great to see so many familiar names on the list!

Last updated on 26 October 2023